Emusic.Com - Info emusic.com

emusic.com receives about 16,700 unique visitors and 96,860 (5.80 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $471.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $367,812.75. According to Alexa Traffic Rank emusic.com is ranked number 29,720 in the world and 0.00334% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Houston, TX, 77018, United States and links to network IP address 38.108.105.127. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - emusic.com

Sells downloadable tracks and full albums compatible with the iPod or MP3 players.
Discover and download music with our free personalized discovery tools. Read reviews, listen to samples, and buy tracks or albums from your favorite artists.
How did emusic.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is emusic.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
16,700
Monthly Unique Visitors:
501,000
Daily Pageviews:
96,860 (5.80 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
29,720 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00334% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 31.2%31.4%15579
Mexico 15.3%35.6%4133
United Kingdom 6.0%6.1%16205
India 4.6%1.3%76036
Germany 3.7%1.4%43476
Colombia 2.7%2.5%6106
Japan 2.7%1.3%73928
Nigeria 2.5%0.7%11594
South Africa 2.3%0.5%14219
Poland 2.2%10.3%16256
Indonesia 2.1%0.5%37587
Canada 2.0%1.0%31714
Australia 1.6%0.4%33655
Iran 1.2%0.3%51529
Russian Federation 1.0%0.3%119365
Denmark 1.0%0.5%12589
Thailand 0.6%0.3%34611
Romania 0.5%0.1%39890

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
emusic.com
96.03%99.06%4.8
cf-images.emusic.com
2.78%0.65%1.1
OTHER
0%0.29%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush emusic.com
Domain:
  emusic.com
Rank:
  50,617
Organic Keywords:
  104,814
Organic Traffic:
  22,339
Organic Cost:
  $36,066.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,519
Total Backlinks:
  613,967
Follow Links:
  375,205
Nofollow Links:
  238,762
Referring Domains:
  6,670
Referring IPs:
  6,591

How socially engaged is emusic.com?

Facebook:
  25,877
Google +:
  1,100
Linkedin:
  7
Stumbles:
  305,545
Buffer:
  17
Pins:
  0

How much emusic.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$471.00
Monthly Revenue:
$14,130.00
Yearly Revenue:
$171,915.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 30,414$348.85
United Kingdom 5,908$36.81
Mexico 34,482$33.45
Poland 9,977$18.06
Canada 969$6.79
Germany 1,356$6.55
Japan 1,259$4.03
Colombia 2,422$3.22
Australia 387$2.92
South Africa 484$2.14
India 1,259$2.01
Denmark 484$1.86
Nigeria 678$1.78
Thailand 291$0.73
Indonesia 484$0.60
Russian Federation 291$0.59
Iran 291$0.34
Romania 97$0.11

How much money do emusic.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$83.82
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,514.61
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$30,594.40
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
14,639
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
439,183
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,343,388
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,475$62.79
Poland 3,292$5.96
United Kingdom 945$5.89
Mexico 3,103$3.01
Germany 393$1.90
Canada 242$1.70
Australia 77$0.58
India 353$0.56
Denmark 121$0.46
Indonesia 281$0.35
Colombia 194$0.26
Japan 38$0.12
Iran 46$0.05
Thailand 17$0.04
South Africa 10$0.04
Nigeria 14$0.04
Russian Federation 17$0.04
Romania 20$0.02

How much is emusic.com worth?

Website Value:
$367,812.75

Where is emusic.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
38.108.105.127
ASN:
AS14906 
ISP:
eMusic.com Inc. 
Server Location:
Houston
TX
77018
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 38.108.105.127

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does emusic.com load?

Average Load Time:
(4850 ms) 8 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://js.braintreegateway.com/v2/braintree.js?ver=3.8.5
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-7989f9662e7820f7ec4c54d25ac1cd4c-1461773415.js
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-6041a2b6f6114cf2b04ca71404002266-1461773415.js
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/plugins/registration/js/modal-registration-min.js
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/js/emu-***ytics.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-938bd4e7bd11ede2c4f1c93532ea103a-1461773415.css
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-f89e2e2f6b112035d2bbe95ee8d24185-1461773415.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="search-context" class="search-context">All Music</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="s" type="text" name="s" class="search-input"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" class="search-button"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <nav id="nav-tools">Sign In…ecome a Member</nav> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <nav id="nav-tools">Sign In…ecome a Member</nav> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <nav id="nav-tools">Sign In…ecome a Member</nav> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="loginout" href="https://www.em…ww.emusic.com/" class="no-ajax">Sign In</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://itunes…c/id1047229220"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="appleLogo"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="androidLogo"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.emu…om/info/about/" class="no-ajax">About eMusic</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/legal/index.html">© 1998 - 2016 eMusic.com Inc.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ak.sail-horizon.com/horizon/v1.js (expiration not specified)
http://web.localytics.com/v3/localytics.js (expiration not specified)
http://wp-images.emusic.com/assets/2016/04/global-Header-.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-6041a2b6f6114cf2b04ca71404002266-1461773415.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-7989f9662e7820f7ec4c54d25ac1cd4c-1461773415.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-d4ba66792a***ed18eb4507701a1324f1-1461773415.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.1.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-938bd4e7bd11ede2c4f1c93532ea103a-1461773415.css (61 seconds)
http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/cache/minify-f89e2e2f6b112035d2bbe95ee8d24185-1461773415.css (94 seconds)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://js.braintreegateway.com/v2/braintree.js?ver=3.8.5 (6 hours)

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

All Music renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
HOW EMUSIC WORKS and 3 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Up To renders only 6 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
UP TO and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
START YOUR FREE TRIAL TODAY renders only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Plans starting…ancel anytime. and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Your entire mu…in the cloud. and 8 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
BROWSE MUSIC and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Every penny of…cloud is free. renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Lite and 1 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels).
Unlimited Cloud Storage and 9 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Up to and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Our most po***r plan! renders only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels).
Offer Details…ct to eMusic&#39;s and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
terms of use renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Tools &amp; Resources and 4 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
Privacy Policy…dated 7/12/16) and 13 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
eMusic and the…ghts reserved. and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
Portions of Co…i Corporation. and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 1,564 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 980 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <a id="global-banner-…o-registration" href="https://www.em…tration/1.html" class="divLink"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a id="start-free-trial-2" href="https://www.em…tration/1.html" class="divLink">Start Your Free Trial</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div>START YOUR FREE TRIAL TODAY</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="line"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <strong>GET UP TO 25 FREE SONGS</strong> falls outside the viewport.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 9.1KiB (22% reduction).

Compressing http://wp-images.emusic.com/assets/2016/04/global-Header-.png could save 2.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/images/white-text-only-ws-415x100.png could save 2.6KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/images/player/sprite.png could save 1.9KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/images/newlanding/picture-2.png could save 1.4KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/images/newlanding/picture-1.png could save 548B (12% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.8KiB (42% reduction).

Minifying http://web.localytics.com/v3/localytics.js could save 7.8KiB (46% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.emusic.com/wp-content/themes/dark/js/emu-***ytics.js could save 1KiB (26% reduction) after compression.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.25 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.8KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js could save 4.3KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.1.js could save 550B (55% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://www.emusic.com/ could save 1.5KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  80
Vendor reliability:
  80
Privacy:
  80
Child safety:
  77

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

emusic.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

emusic.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Sound Files/MP3

What sites are related to emusic.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Tue, 25 Oct 2016 00:21:10 GMT
Link: ; rel=shortlink
Server: Apache/2.2.31 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.31 OpenSSL/0.9.8zh DAV/2 PHP/5.5.31
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=t2q8nivuhrd9b3vbi5t1efpgl2; path=/
Set-Cookie: EMID=02494baf8d; expires=Wed, 25-Oct-2017 00:21:10 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.emusic.com
Set-Cookie: oatmeal=t=990001&p=111784000&rv=5&pv=2&gme=false&purl=%2Fwelcome%2Fjoin-emusic-50-songs%2F%3Ffref%3D990001&ups=false&crs=false; expires=Tue, 08-Nov-2016 00:21:10 GMT; Max-Age=1209600; path=/; domain=.emusic.com
Set-Cookie: STREAMING_ENABLED=1; path=/
Set-Cookie: pricetype=aLaCarte; path=/; domain=.emusic.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Country: US
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.31
X-Region: US
X-Theme: Dark
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 591
TXT 591
TXT 591
TXT 591
TXT 591
A 38.108.105.127 591
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 591
MX ALT4.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 591
MX ALT3.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 591
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 591
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 591
SOA 591
Mname abv-dns-01.emusic.com
Rname sysadmin.emusic.com
Serial Number 2016102000
Refresh 600
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns6.dnsmadeeasy.com 591
NS abv-dns-01.emusic.com 591
NS abv-dns-02.emusic.com 591
NS ns7.dnsmadeeasy.com 591

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-04-21
Domain Age:
17 years 6 months 3 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: emusic.com
Domain ID: 5537467_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-04-17T06:26:12Z
Creation Date: 1999-04-21T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-04-21T04:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: eMusic.com, Inc
Registrant Organization: eMusic.com, Inc
Registrant Street: 625 Broadway, 2nd Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10012
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122019240
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2122019204
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: eMusic.com, Inc
Admin Organization: eMusic.com, Inc
Admin Street: 625 Broadway, 2nd Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10012
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122019240
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2122019204
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: eMusic.com, Inc
Tech Organization: eMusic.com, Inc
Tech Street: 625 Broadway, 2nd Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10012
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122019240
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2122019204
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: abv-dns-01.emusic.com
Name Server: abv-dns-02.emusic.com
Name Server: ns7.dnsmadeeasy.com
Name Server: ns5.dnsmadeeasy.com
Name Server: ns6.dnsmadeeasy.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-04-17T06:26:12Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: EMUSIC.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: ABV-DNS-01.EMUSIC.COM
Name Server: ABV-DNS-02.EMUSIC.COM
Name Server: NS5.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS6.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS7.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 17-apr-2016
Creation Date: 21-apr-1999
Expiration Date: 21-apr-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 25 Oct 2016 00:21:09 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 363 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
emusic.com widget